Transfers of Care (2)

NHS organisations will be expected to have aligned their acute inpatient discharge, emergency care discharges, mental health discharges and outpatient letters with the nationally published specifications and have the capability to send by 1 October 2018. (Sending electronically (no paper or fax) was part of NHS Standard Contract 2015)

As a minimum, organisations must have plans in place clearly setting out developments and delivery of capability in line with GP vendors implementation of the receive capability.

Further Information:

NHS Standard Contract Technical Guidance Section 39.22 for ToC: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/7-contract-tech-guid.pdf

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

SC 11.7 of the NHS Standard Contract 2017/19 sets out:

‘Where, in the course of delivering an outpatient Service to a Service User, the Provider becomes aware of any matter or requirement pertinent to that Service User’s ongoing care and treatment which would necessitate the Service User’s GP taking prompt action, the Provider must communicate this by issue of a Clinic Letter to the Service User’s GP. The Provider must send the Clinic Letter as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 10 days (with effect from 1 April 2018, within 7 days) following the Service User’s outpatient attendance. With effect from 1 October 2018, the Provider must issue such Clinic Letters using an applicable Delivery Method.’

 

Link:

NHS Standard Contract 2017/19 Service Conditions (Full-length)

https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-standard-contract-201718-and-201819-service-conditions-full-length/

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Discharge Letters (1)

NHS organisations will be expected to have aligned their acute inpatient discharge, emergency care discharges, mental health discharges and outpatient letters with the nationally published specifications and have the capability to send by 1 October 2018. (Sending electronically (no paper or fax) was part of NHS Standard Contract 2015)

As a minimum, organisations must have plans in place clearly setting out developments and delivery of capability in line with GP vendors implementation of the receive capability.

Further Information:

NHS Standard Contract Technical Guidance Section 39.22 for ToC: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/7-contract-tech-guid.pdf

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Load More

Tweet