Transfers of Care (7)

If the Community Mental Health service the patient is being discharged from is managed by the NHS Standard Contract 2017-2019 then it will require a Transfer of Care message. If the answer is no, then it does not

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Transfer of care FHIR structured messages need to comply with the specifications found by following the URL https://developer.nhs.uk/transfer-care-specification-versions/

The message will be structured when it leaves secondary care. NHS Digital are asking GP IT suppliers to put the received structured message into first level GP workflow as a human readable object. GP IT suppliers have the opportunity to innovate and distinguish their solutions from competitors with this flexible approach.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Technical Guidance

Section 3.2: Providers will only be paid for the resulting first outpatient attendance where the GP referral was made through ERS

Section 39.25: A provider is not necessarily required to send a clinic letter to the GP after each individual clinic attendance – this will depend on the individual clinical circumstances, as set out in SC11.8.

Service Conditions

11.7: Where, in the course of delivering an outpatient Service to a Service User, the Provider becomes aware of any matter or requirement pertinent to that Service User’s ongoing care and treatment which would necessitate the Service User’s GP taking prompt action, the Provider must communicate this by issue of a Clinic Letter to the Service User’s GP. The Provider must send the Clinic Letter as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 7 days following the Service User’s outpatient attendance. With effect from 1 October 2018, the Provider must issue such Clinic Letters using an applicable Delivery Method

Additional Information

https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-standard-contract-2017-18-and-2018-19-technical-guidance/

https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-standard-contract-201718-and-201819-service-conditions-full-length

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

The PRSB Outpatient Standard has not been ratified because the PRSB were waiting for the Royal College of Surgeons to nominate someone to provide an example letter. This is still the situation. NHS Digital have obtained reassurance from the PRSB that the Information Models associated with the Outpatient Use Case will not be impacted, and consequently this has not impeded the development of the FHIR bundles.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

It will be possible to send more than one Transfer of Care message for the same patient event.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

No. Within the NHS Standard Contract, ToC currently only applies to discharges from acute inpatient; emergency care; mental health inpatient; and for outpatient clinic letters. Community care may wish to implement ToC in line with the standards, however are not currently in scope or part of the NHS Standard Contract requirements.

Social Care will have a separate set of standards however will use a common FHIR base.

https://nhsconnect.github.io/FHIR-ADW-Messaging/Generated/Chapter.1.About/index.html

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

The NHS Standard Contract (2017-2019) states that a discharge summary should be electronically issued to the Service User’s GP within 24 hours.  If test results are not available to meet this deadline, then it should be issued to meet the deadline and a further “results letter” rather than a Transfer of Care discharge letter sent at a later point

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Discharge Letters (4)

If the Community Mental Health service the patient is being discharged from is managed by the NHS Standard Contract 2017-2019 then it will require a Transfer of Care message. If the answer is no, then it does not

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Transfer of care FHIR structured messages need to comply with the specifications found by following the URL https://developer.nhs.uk/transfer-care-specification-versions/

The message will be structured when it leaves secondary care. NHS Digital are asking GP IT suppliers to put the received structured message into first level GP workflow as a human readable object. GP IT suppliers have the opportunity to innovate and distinguish their solutions from competitors with this flexible approach.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

It will be possible to send more than one Transfer of Care message for the same patient event.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

The NHS Standard Contract (2017-2019) states that a discharge summary should be electronically issued to the Service User’s GP within 24 hours.  If test results are not available to meet this deadline, then it should be issued to meet the deadline and a further “results letter” rather than a Transfer of Care discharge letter sent at a later point

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Load More

Tweet