Transfers of Care (11)

Section 3.1.2 http://prsb-dev.riviam.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/Implementation-Guidance-from-Discharge-Phase-2-To-be-read-with-Mental-Health-Report.pdf states “the practice of sending an initial brief summary and following up with a later more detailed letter should be deprecated”, i.e. the 24hr discharge becomes the full discharge summary

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

The two target dates are different but we are looking at Trusts to at least have plans in place to implement FHIR based Transfer of Care messages and Open (CareConnect) APIs.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

If the Community Mental Health service the patient is being discharged from is managed by the NHS Standard Contract 2017-2019 then it will require a Transfer of Care message. If the answer is no, then it does not

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Transfer of care FHIR structured messages need to comply with the specifications found by following the URL https://developer.nhs.uk/transfer-care-specification-versions/

The message will be structured when it leaves secondary care. NHS Digital are asking GP IT suppliers to put the received structured message into first level GP workflow as a human readable object. GP IT suppliers have the opportunity to innovate and distinguish their solutions from competitors with this flexible approach.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Technical Guidance

Section 3.2: Providers will only be paid for the resulting first outpatient attendance where the GP referral was made through ERS

Section 39.25: A provider is not necessarily required to send a clinic letter to the GP after each individual clinic attendance – this will depend on the individual clinical circumstances, as set out in SC11.8.

Service Conditions

11.7: Where, in the course of delivering an outpatient Service to a Service User, the Provider becomes aware of any matter or requirement pertinent to that Service User’s ongoing care and treatment which would necessitate the Service User’s GP taking prompt action, the Provider must communicate this by issue of a Clinic Letter to the Service User’s GP. The Provider must send the Clinic Letter as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 7 days following the Service User’s outpatient attendance. With effect from 1 October 2018, the Provider must issue such Clinic Letters using an applicable Delivery Method

Additional Information

https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-standard-contract-2017-18-and-2018-19-technical-guidance/

https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-standard-contract-201718-and-201819-service-conditions-full-length

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

We have a Transfer of Care website where you can join our mailing list and receive updates regarding the Transfer of Care initiative, including updates regarding the final specification.

The Programme is currently creating the remaining Transfer of Care profiles and these will be complete and published on the FHIR reference server mid-May 2018. The next iteration of the message specifications is due to be published on GitHub early June 2018 for Inpatient, Mental Health and Emergency Care discharge summaries and the end of June 2018 for Outpatient Letters. We will, however, make every effort to offer more coordinated communications going forward.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

No. Within the NHS Standard Contract, ToC currently only applies to discharges from acute inpatient; emergency care; mental health inpatient; and for outpatient clinic letters. Community care may wish to implement ToC in line with the standards, however are not currently in scope or part of the NHS Standard Contract requirements.

Social Care will have a separate set of standards however will use a common FHIR base.

https://nhsconnect.github.io/FHIR-ADW-Messaging/Generated/Chapter.1.About/index.html

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

The NHS Standard Contract (2017-2019) states that a discharge summary should be electronically issued to the Service User’s GP within 24 hours.  If test results are not available to meet this deadline, then it should be issued to meet the deadline and a further “results letter” rather than a Transfer of Care discharge letter sent at a later point

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

NHS organisations will be expected to have aligned their acute inpatient discharge, emergency care discharges, mental health discharges and outpatient letters with the nationally published specifications and have the capability to send by 1 October 2018. (Sending electronically (no paper or fax) was part of NHS Standard Contract 2015)

As a minimum, organisations must have plans in place clearly setting out developments and delivery of capability in line with GP vendors implementation of the receive capability.

Further Information:

NHS Standard Contract Technical Guidance Section 39.22 for ToC: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/7-contract-tech-guid.pdf

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

The current scope for Transfers of Care includes:

  • Acute inpatient discharges
  • Emergency care discharges
  • Mental health inpatient discharges
  • Outpatient letters

http://systems.digital.nhs.uk/interop/tci

https://digital.nhs.uk/transfer-of-care-initiative/resource-library

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

SC 11.7 of the NHS Standard Contract 2017/19 sets out:

‘Where, in the course of delivering an outpatient Service to a Service User, the Provider becomes aware of any matter or requirement pertinent to that Service User’s ongoing care and treatment which would necessitate the Service User’s GP taking prompt action, the Provider must communicate this by issue of a Clinic Letter to the Service User’s GP. The Provider must send the Clinic Letter as soon as reasonably practicable and in any event within 10 days (with effect from 1 April 2018, within 7 days) following the Service User’s outpatient attendance. With effect from 1 October 2018, the Provider must issue such Clinic Letters using an applicable Delivery Method.’

 

Link:

NHS Standard Contract 2017/19 Service Conditions (Full-length)

https://www.england.nhs.uk/publication/nhs-standard-contract-201718-and-201819-service-conditions-full-length/

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Standards Development (1)

The two target dates are different but we are looking at Trusts to at least have plans in place to implement FHIR based Transfer of Care messages and Open (CareConnect) APIs.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Discharge Letters (6)

Section 3.1.2 http://prsb-dev.riviam.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/Implementation-Guidance-from-Discharge-Phase-2-To-be-read-with-Mental-Health-Report.pdf states “the practice of sending an initial brief summary and following up with a later more detailed letter should be deprecated”, i.e. the 24hr discharge becomes the full discharge summary

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

If the Community Mental Health service the patient is being discharged from is managed by the NHS Standard Contract 2017-2019 then it will require a Transfer of Care message. If the answer is no, then it does not

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Transfer of care FHIR structured messages need to comply with the specifications found by following the URL https://developer.nhs.uk/transfer-care-specification-versions/

The message will be structured when it leaves secondary care. NHS Digital are asking GP IT suppliers to put the received structured message into first level GP workflow as a human readable object. GP IT suppliers have the opportunity to innovate and distinguish their solutions from competitors with this flexible approach.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

The NHS Standard Contract (2017-2019) states that a discharge summary should be electronically issued to the Service User’s GP within 24 hours.  If test results are not available to meet this deadline, then it should be issued to meet the deadline and a further “results letter” rather than a Transfer of Care discharge letter sent at a later point

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

NHS organisations will be expected to have aligned their acute inpatient discharge, emergency care discharges, mental health discharges and outpatient letters with the nationally published specifications and have the capability to send by 1 October 2018. (Sending electronically (no paper or fax) was part of NHS Standard Contract 2015)

As a minimum, organisations must have plans in place clearly setting out developments and delivery of capability in line with GP vendors implementation of the receive capability.

Further Information:

NHS Standard Contract Technical Guidance Section 39.22 for ToC: https://www.england.nhs.uk/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/7-contract-tech-guid.pdf

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

The current scope for Transfers of Care includes:

  • Acute inpatient discharges
  • Emergency care discharges
  • Mental health inpatient discharges
  • Outpatient letters

http://systems.digital.nhs.uk/interop/tci

https://digital.nhs.uk/transfer-of-care-initiative/resource-library

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Care Connect (1)

The two target dates are different but we are looking at Trusts to at least have plans in place to implement FHIR based Transfer of Care messages and Open (CareConnect) APIs.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Communications (1)

We have a Transfer of Care website where you can join our mailing list and receive updates regarding the Transfer of Care initiative, including updates regarding the final specification.

The Programme is currently creating the remaining Transfer of Care profiles and these will be complete and published on the FHIR reference server mid-May 2018. The next iteration of the message specifications is due to be published on GitHub early June 2018 for Inpatient, Mental Health and Emergency Care discharge summaries and the end of June 2018 for Outpatient Letters. We will, however, make every effort to offer more coordinated communications going forward.

Did you find this FAQ helpful?
0
0

Load More